Huddle House Menu Locations

Huddle House Gluten Free & Allergen Guide

All sections on this page
  1. Confirmed facts: Huddle House gluten free options
  2. Which menu items name no bread or batter?
  3. Gluten free check, item by item
  4. Gluten-light ways to order
  5. Beyond Huddle House gluten free: other allergens
  6. Questions to ask before ordering
  7. Gluten free FAQ sources
  8. Gluten free candidates with prices
  9. Nutrition for the gluten free candidates
  10. Low-carb sides for a Huddle House gluten free plate
  11. Where cross-contact can happen in a diner kitchen
  12. Gluten free: by meal

Huddle House gluten free status: there is no gluten-free menu, and the August 2025 nutrition guide lists nutrients but no allergen chart. Below: what each menu description names, which items name no bread or batter, and questions to ask before ordering.

Celiac or a serious allergy? No allergen controls are published. Food is cooked on shared grills and fryers, and recipes change. Speak to the manager and read the FDA guide to food allergies.

Confirmed facts: Huddle House gluten free options

“Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.”

Source: Notice on the huddlehouse.com menu

Which menu items name no bread or batter?

These 26 menu items name no toast, biscuit, bun, batter, breading, waffle, pancake or gravy in their huddlehouse.com description. That does not make them gluten free; seasonings, shared grills and fryers can still add gluten.

Huddle House gluten free check, item by item

Every item description on the huddlehouse.com menu was scanned for ingredient words linked to the most common allergens. “None named” means the description does not mention it, not that the item is free of it.

Show table: Huddle House gluten free check: ingredient words in each description
Huddle House gluten free check: ingredient words in each description
ItemSectionWheat/grain wordsMilk wordsEgg words
Classic French ToastLimited Timetoast, bread, batter, french toastnone namedeggs
Cinnamon Apple Crumble French ToastLimited Timetoast, bread, batter, french toast, crumblewhippedeggs
Peach Cobbler Crumble French ToastLimited Timetoast, bread, batter, french toast, crumblewhippedeggs
MVP: Our Most Valuable PlatterBig House Breakfasttoast, biscuit, waffle, pancake, gravybuttermilkeggs
Smokehouse PlatterBig House Breakfasttoast, biscuit, gravynone namedeggs
Big House BreakfastBig House Breakfasttoast, biscuit, gravynone namedeggs
Ranch PlatterBig House Breakfasttoast, biscuit, gravy, friednone namedeggs
Golden WaffleGolden Waffleswafflenone namednone named
Strawberry WaffleGolden Waffleswafflewhippednone named
Chocolate Chip WaffleGolden Waffleswafflenone namednone named
Golden Waffle Platter with Bacon or SausageGolden Waffleswafflenone namedeggs
Strawberry Waffle Platter with Bacon or SausageGolden Waffleswafflenone namedeggs
Chocolate Chip Waffle PlatterGolden Waffleswafflenone namedeggs
Breakfast MeltBreakfast Platterstoast, texas toastcheese, americaneggs
2 Eggs & Applewood Smoked BaconBreakfast Platterstoast, biscuitnone namedeggs
2 Eggs & Country SausageBreakfast Platterstoast, biscuitnone namedeggs
2 Eggs & Turkey SausageBreakfast Platterstoast, biscuitnone namedeggs
2 Eggs & Country HamBreakfast Platterstoast, biscuitnone namedeggs
2 Eggs & Country Fried SteakBreakfast Platterstoast, biscuit, battered, gravy, friednone namedeggs
2 Eggs & Ribeye SteakBreakfast Platterstoast, biscuitnone namedeggs
Bacon, Sausage & Sausage Gravy* Stuffed HashbrownsStuffed Hashbrowns & Bowlstoast, biscuit, gravycheese, americaneggs
Chicken Protein BowlStuffed Hashbrowns & Bowlsnone namedcheese, americaneggs
Western OmeletOmeletstoast, biscuitcheese, americannone named
Meat Lover's OmeletOmeletstoast, biscuitcheese, americannone named
Ham and Cheese OmeletOmeletstoast, biscuitcheese, americannone named
Philly Cheesesteak OmeletOmeletstoast, biscuitcheese, american, swissnone named
Old-Fashioned Buttermilk PancakesPancakespancakebuttermilknone named
Strawberries & Cream PancakesPancakesnone namedcream, whippednone named
Chocolate Chip PancakesPancakesnone namedbuttermilknone named
Old-Fashioned Pancake Platter with Sausage or BaconPancakespancakebuttermilkeggs
Strawberry Pancake Platter with Sausage or BaconPancakespancakebuttermilkeggs
Chocolate Chip Pancake PlatterPancakespancakebuttermilkeggs
Southwest Smash BurgerSmashed Burgers and Handheldsbuncheese, american, swissnone named
Huddle Smash DeluxeSmashed Burgers and Handheldsbuncheese, americannone named
Mega Bacon Smash DeluxeSmashed Burgers and Handheldsbuncheese, americannone named
Classic Patty MeltSmashed Burgers and Handheldstoast, texas toastcheese, americanmayonnaise
Famous Philly CheesesteakSmashed Burgers and Handheldstoast, texas toastcheese, american, swissnone named
Big House BLTSmashed Burgers and Handheldsbread, sourdoughnone namedmayonnaise
Country Fried Steak DinnerHomestyle Dinnerstoast, biscuit, battered, gravy, texas toast, friednone namednone named
Crispy Southern-Fried Chicken Tender DinnerHomestyle Dinnerstoast, biscuit, texas toast, friednone namednone named
Chopped Steak* DinnerHomestyle Dinnerstoast, biscuit, gravy, texas toastnone namednone named
Ribeye Steak* (8 oz.) DinnerHomestyle Dinnerstoast, biscuit, texas toastnone namednone named
Fried Waffle BasketStarterswaffle, friedwhippednone named
Fried PicklesStartersbatter, friednone namednone named
Mozzarella Cheese Sticks (6)Startersfriedcheese, mozzarellanone named
Mozzarella Cheese Sticks (9)Startersfriedcheese, mozzarellanone named
Jalapeño PoppersStartersbreadingcheese, cheddarnone named
Huddle Up SamplerStartersbattercheese, cheddar, mozzarellanone named
Chicken WingsStartersnone namednone namednone named
Crinkle FriesSidesnone namednone namednone named
Mashed PotatoSidesnone namednone namednone named
Crispy HashbrownsSidesnone namednone namednone named
Homestyle GritsSidesnone namednone namednone named
ToastSidestoastnone namednone named
2 Biscuits & GravySidesgravynone namednone named
Small GravySidesgravynone namednone named
Fresh FruitSidesnone namednone namednone named
Mac & CheeseSidesnone namedcheesenone named
Bacon (3 Strips)Sidesnone namednone namednone named
Sausage Patties (2)Sidesnone namednone namednone named
Turkey Sausage (2)Sidesnone namednone namednone named
1 Biscuit & GravySidesbiscuit, gravynone namednone named
Country HamSidesnone namednone namednone named
1 EggSidesnone namednone namedegg
Kids Smash BurgerKid's Menunone namednone namednone named
Two Egg* BreakfastKid's Menutoastnone namedegg, eggs
Old-Fashioned Buttermilk Pancakes or Golden WaffleKid's Menuwafflebuttermilknone named
Grilled CheeseKid's Menunone namedcheesenone named
Kid's Chicken Tenders (2)Kid's Menunone namednone namednone named
Soft DrinksBeveragesnone namednone namednone named
Kids Soft DrinkBeveragesnone namednone namednone named
CoffeeBeveragesnone namednone namednone named
TeasBeveragesnone namednone namednone named
Minute Maid LemonadeBeveragesnone namednone namednone named
Strawberry LemonadeBeveragesnone namednone namednone named
Minute Maid Orange JuiceBeveragesnone namednone namednone named
Milk / Chocolate MilkBeveragesnone namedmilknone named
Dutch Apple Pie SliceDessertspieamericannone named

Our reading of the menu descriptions, not an allergen statement from Huddle House. “Fried” is flagged because fried items are usually breaded or share a fryer.

Gluten-light ways to order

Huddle House gluten free breakfast

Eggs any style with bacon, sausage or country ham, plus grits or fruit. Skip toast, biscuits, gravy, waffles and pancakes. Ask whether the grits and hashbrowns are cooked apart from bread.

Huddle House gluten free lunch and dinner

A ribeye or chopped steak without gravy, with green beans or a side salad. Burgers would need to be served without the bun.

Sides

Fresh fruit, sliced tomatoes, green beans and side salad name no grain in their listings. Fries may share oil with breaded items.

Beyond Huddle House gluten free: other allergens

Huddle House gluten free and allergen words by menu section
SectionNamed ingredients to watch
Waffles, pancakes, French toastWheat (batter, Vienna bread), egg, milk (buttermilk); chocolate chips on some
Platters & omeletsEgg; American or Swiss-American cheese (milk); toast or biscuit (wheat); sausage gravy (wheat, milk)
Burgers & handheldsBuns, Texas toast or sourdough (wheat); cheese (milk); mayonnaise and sauces (egg)
DinnersBattered country fried steak and fried chicken tenders (wheat); gravies (wheat, milk)
StartersBreaded pickles, poppers and mozzarella sticks (wheat, milk)

Questions to ask before ordering

  1. Is there a current allergen list for this restaurant?
  2. Can my eggs or meat be cooked on a cleaned part of the grill?
  3. Do the hashbrowns or fries share oil with breaded items?
  4. Do the grits, gravies or seasonings contain wheat or milk?
  5. Is the ribeye or chopped steak seasoned with a blend that contains wheat?
  6. Can the order be marked as an allergy order on the ticket?

Write the answers down for the next visit; recipes and suppliers can change, so recheck from time to time. Staff answers apply to that restaurant only. Ask again if a different restaurant or shift prepares your food.

Huddle House gluten free FAQ sources

Menu descriptions: huddlehouse.com menu. Nutrition: August 2025 guide. Allergen basics: FDA (linked above).

Huddle House gluten free chart: menu items naming wheat, milk or egg words
Huddle House gluten free check: number of menu items whose description names each ingredient group.

Huddle House gluten free candidates with prices

The items whose descriptions name no bread or batter, with listed prices and calories. These are candidates to discuss with the restaurant, not certified gluten-free items.

Show table: Huddle House gluten free candidates: no bread or batter named
Huddle House gluten free candidates: no bread or batter named
ItemSectionPriceCalories
Chicken Protein BowlStuffed Hashbrowns & Bowls$14.29–$15.09Not published
Strawberries & Cream PancakesPancakes$9.09690
Chocolate Chip PancakesPancakes$9.09–$9.89Not published
Chicken WingsStarters$18.19680-740
Crinkle FriesSides$3.89380
Mashed PotatoSides$3.8990
Crispy HashbrownsSides$4.69330
Homestyle GritsSides$4.69–$5.19160
Fresh FruitSides$6.49Not published
Mac & CheeseSides$5.19Not published
Bacon (3 Strips)SidesPrice not available.Not published
Sausage Patties (2)SidesPrice not available.Not published
Turkey Sausage (2)SidesPrice not available.Not published
Country HamSides$10.39Not published
1 EggSidesPrice not available.Not published
Kids Smash BurgerKid's Menu$9.09Not published
Grilled CheeseKid's Menu$6.89850-890
Kid's Chicken Tenders (2)Kid's Menu$9.09700-740
Soft DrinksBeveragesPrice not available.Not published
Kids Soft DrinkBeveragesPrice not available.Not published
CoffeeBeverages$3.89Not published
TeasBeveragesPrice not available.Not published
Minute Maid LemonadeBeverages$4.69150
Strawberry LemonadeBeverages$5.19240
Minute Maid Orange JuiceBeverages$5.19220
Milk / Chocolate MilkBeveragesPrice not available.130-170

Nutrition for the gluten free candidates

Show table: Huddle House gluten free candidates: nutrition (August 2025 guide)
Huddle House gluten free candidates: nutrition (August 2025 guide)
ItemCalFat gSat fat gSodium mgCarbs gSugars gProtein g
Bacon (Side Or Sub)11093.0330007
Basted Eggs705.01.570006
Country Ham16062.08803320
Grits1605.01.0552503
Hash Browns330138454916
Poached Eggs705.01.570006
Sausage Patty (Side Or Sub)2401666802020
Scrambled Egg705.01.570006
Turkey Sausage Patty (Side Or Sub)160103.03400014
Fruit Salad60001015121
Green Beans3500570732
Mixed Fruit70001517151
Small Tossed Salad3503264001257

Low-carb sides for a Huddle House gluten free plate

Carbohydrate grams from the August 2025 nutrition guide, lowest first. Low carbs do not mean gluten free, but these rows show which sides contain little or no starch.

Where cross-contact can happen in a diner kitchen

These are general risks in shared kitchens. Ask the manager how your restaurant handles them.

Huddle House gluten free: by meal

Breakfast candidates

Dinner candidates

Items to avoid

Huddle House Gluten Free FAQ

Is anything at Huddle House gluten free?
There is no gluten-free menu. Eggs, bacon, sausage, grits, fruit and plain steak name no bread in their descriptions, but cross-contact on shared grills and fryers is possible.
Does Huddle House publish an allergen menu?
The August 2025 nutrition guide lists nutrients only, with no allergen chart. Ask your restaurant.
Are Huddle House hashbrowns gluten free?
Their description names no wheat, but they may be cooked on a shared grill. Ask your restaurant.
Are Huddle House grits gluten free?
The menu description names no wheat. The nutrition guide does not list allergens, so ask whether the grits are prepared with any wheat or shared equipment.
Are Huddle House waffles gluten free?
No. Waffles and pancakes are made from batter that contains wheat.
Does Huddle House have a Huddle House gluten free bun?
No gluten-free bun is listed on the menu.
Can Huddle House cook eggs on a separate surface?
Practices vary by restaurant. Ask the manager before ordering if you need a cleaned grill area.
Are Huddle House fries fried separately from breaded food?
No published information. Fries may share oil with breaded items; ask your restaurant.
Does Huddle House list allergens online?
No allergen chart was found on huddlehouse.com or in the August 2025 nutrition guide.
↑